Above: The Narrabri Netball Association Regional League Northern Division opens team – back, coach Angie Knox, Emma Betts, Kira Goodhew, Emma Young, Sarah Cameron, Molly Welsh, assistant coach Janelle Young, front, Alex Christakos, Katarnie Toomey and Lauren Smart. Absent Lizz Whiteley.

Narrabri Netball Association hosted 14 representative teams at the Bev Burrows Courts on the weekend as the 2019 Northern NSW Regional League Northern Division under-17s and opens competitions began.

Saturday and Sunday’s matches were regular round matches ahead of the finals which will be contested on Sunday, May 12, in Tamworth.

Narrabri was represented by a team in the opens competition and a team in the under-17s division.

The under-17s team played 10 games across the weekend and finished winless. It lost all 10 matches and missed out on a finals spot.

The opens team had a successful weekend, finishing first in division two following 10 matches.

Seven of those were ungraded games where the eight opens teams competed for spots in the top four to qualify for the division one finals series.

Narrabri won two of those games, drew another two and lost three times.

That saw the side finish fifth on the ladder which saw it placed into division two.

Narrabri finished just one point behind fourth-placed Tamworth One against which it drew 5-all on Saturday.

Had the home side found a winner in that game it would have qualified for division one.

Third-placed Quirindi Two also lost three games, highlighting just how close the competition was.

Those results meant that Narrabri will now take on Moree in the division two major semi-final on May 12 in Tamworth.

The winner of that match will go straight through to the grand final which will be played later that day.

The loser of the major semi-final will play a preliminary final match against the winner of minor semi-finalists Tamworth Two and Glen Innes Two.

The winner of the preliminary final will then join the winner of the major semi-final in the grand final.